Live Scores Upcoming Results
08-Dec-2015 09:18:00 GMT
ICC U19 WC 2016

ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2016 Schedule Announced

Dubai: The International Cricket Council (ICC) today announced the schedule of the ICC U19 Cricket World Cup 2016, which will be held across eight venues in four Bangladesh cities from 27 January to 14 February 2016.

Chittagong, Cox's Bazar, Dhaka and Sylhet will share 48 matches between them during the 19-day tournament, which will open with the match between defending champion South Africa and host Bangladesh at Zohur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium (ZACS) in Chittagong.

The tournament will culminate with the final at the iconic Sher-e-Bangla National Stadium in Mirpur. All matches will be day fixtures and will start at 0930 local time. The Super League semi-finals and final will have reserve days.

 For the first time in the history of this competition, ICC will produce live broadcast coverage of an unprecedented 20 matches. The matches which will be shown around the world by ICC broadcast partner, Star Sports and its licensees. include four from Chittagong, nine from Mirpur and seven from Fatullah. In the 2014 event in the UAE, Star Sports and its licensees had broadcast 11 matches, while 10 matches each were televised from the 2008, 2010 and 2012 events in Malaysia, New Zealand and Australia respectively. More details on broadcast coverage of the event will be announced in due course.
 
Previous winners
1988 - Australia
1998 - England
2000 - India
2002 - Australia
2004 - Pakistan
2006 - Pakistan
2008 - India
2010 - Australia
2012 - India
2014 - South Africa

Groups

  • GROUP A - South Africa, Bangladesh, Scotland, Namibia
  • GROUP B - Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Canada
  • GROUP C - England, West Indies, Zimbabwe, Fiji
  • GROUP D - Australia, India, New Zealand, Nepak

Warm-up matches

  • 22 Jan - West Indies v Scotland, Fatullah; South Africa v Fiji, Fatullah Outer
  • 23 Jan - Pakistan v Nepal, BKSP-1; Sri Lanka v New Zealand, BKSP-2; Afghanistan v Australia, BKSP-3; India v Canada, BKSP-4; England v Namibia, MAAS, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Zimbabwe, ZACS, Chittagong
  • 24 Jan - South Africa v West Indies, Fatullah; Scotland v Fiji, Fatullah Outer
  • 25 Jan - Afghanistan v New Zealand, BKSP-1; Sri Lanka v Nepal, BKSP-2; Australia v Canada, BKSP-3; Pakistan v India, BKSP-4; Zimbabwe v Namibia, MAAS, Chittagong; England v Bangladesh, ZACS, Chittagong

Tournament matches

Group matches

  • 27 Jan - England v Fiji, MAAS, Chittagong; South Africa v Bangladesh, ZACS, Chittagong
  • 28 Jan - Australia v India, Mirpur; New Zealand v Nepal, Fatullah; Pakistan v Afghanistan, SICS, Sylhet; Sri Lanka v Canada, SDS, Sylhet
  • 29 Jan - Zimbabwe v Fiji, MAAS, Chittagong; England v West Indies, ZACS, Chittagong; Scotland v Namibia, Cox's Bazar (main)
  • 30 Jan - India v New Zealand, Mirpur; Australia v Nepal, Fatullah; Sri Lanka v Afghanistan, SICS, Sylhet; Pakistan v Canada, SDS, Sylhet
  • 31 Jan - West Indies v Fiji, MAAS, Chittagong; England v Zimbabwe, ZACS, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Scotland, Cox's Bazar (main); South Africa v Namibia, Cox's Bazar (second)
  • 1 Feb - India v Nepal, Mirpur; Australia v New Zealand, Fatullah; Afghanistan v Canada, SICS, Sylhet
  • 2 Feb - West Indies v Zimbabwe, ZACS, Chittagong; Bangladesh v Namibia, Cox's Bazar (main); South Africa v Scotland, Cox's Bazar (second)
  • 3 Feb - Pakistan v Sri Lanka, Mirpur

Plate Championship

  • 4 Feb - Plater quarter-final 1 (A3 v D4), Cox's Bazar (main); Plate quarter-final 3 (D3 v A4), Cox's Bazar (second)
  • 5 Feb - Plate quarter-final 2 (B3 v C4), Cox's Bazar (main); Plate quarter-final 4 (C3 v B4), Cox's Bazar (second)
  • 7 Feb - Plate play/off semi 1 (loser PQF1 v loser PQF4), Cox's Bazar (main)
  • 8 Feb - Plate semi-final 1 (winner PQF1 v winner PQF4), Cox's Bazar (main); Plate play/off 2 (loser PQF2 v loser PQF3), Cox's Bazar (second)
  • 9 Feb - Plate semi-final 2 (winner PQF2 v winner PQF3), Cox's Bazar (second)
  • 10 Feb - Plate play/off for 13th/14th positions (winner plate play/off semi-final 1 v winner plate play/off semi-final 2), Cox's Bazar (main)
  • 11 Feb - Plate play/off for 15th/16th positions (loser plate play/off semi-final 1 v loser plate play/off semi-final 2), Cox's Bazar (second
  • 12 Feb - Plate final (winner plate semi-final 1 v winner plate semi-final 2), Cox's Bazar (main); plate play/off for 11th/ 12th positions (loser plate semi-final 1 v loser plate semi-final 2), Cox's Bazar (second)

Super League

  • 5 Feb - Super League quarter-final 1 (A1 v D2), Mirpur
  • 6 Feb - Super League quarter-final 3 (D1 v A2), Fatullah
  • 7 Feb - Super League quarter-final 4 (C1 v B2), Mirpur
  • 8 Feb - Super League quarter-final 2 (B1 v C2), Fatullah
  • 9 Feb - Super League semi-final 1 (winner Super League quarter-final 1 v winner Super League quarter-final 4), Mirpur; Super League play/off semi-final 1 (loser Super League quarter-final 1 v loser Super League quarter-final 4), Fatullah
  • 10 Feb - Super League play/off semi-final 2 (loser Super League quarter-final 2 v loser Super League quarter-final 3), Fatullah
  • 11 Feb - Super League semi-final 2 (winner Super League quarter-final 2 v winner Super League quarter-final 3), Mirpur; Super League play/off 7th/8th positions (loser Super League play/off semi-final 1 v loser Super League play/off semi-final 2), Fatullah
  • 12 Feb - Super League play/off for 5th/6th positions (winner Super League play/off semi-final 1 v winner Super League play/off Super League semi-final 2), Fatullah
  • 13 Feb - Super League play/off four 3rd/4th positions (loser Super League semi-final 1 v loser Super League semi-final 2), Fatullah
  • 14 Feb - Super League final (winner Super League semi-final 1 v winner Super League semi-final 2), Mirpur

FROM AROUND THE WEB
Live Scores Upcoming Results
Related links

Top