Live Scores Upcoming Results
Explore all the information like schedule/fixtures, results, updates, stats on 2019 ICC T20 World Cup Qualifier played from 18 October - 2 November 2019 in UAE.

Result: Netherlands won the 2019/20 ICC T20 World Cup Qualifier

2019 ICC T20 World Cup Qualifier

Date & time Detail
Oct-2019
Fri 18
10:00 local | 06:00 GMT
1st Match, Group A - Scotland vs Singapore
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Singapore won by 2 runs
Fri 18
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
2nd Match, Group B - Hong Kong vs Ireland
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Ireland won by 8 wickets (with 16 balls remaining)
Fri 18
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
3rd Match, Group A - Netherlands vs Kenya
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Netherlands won by 30 runs
Fri 18 N
19:30 local | 15:30 GMT
4th Match, Group B - United Arab Emirates vs Oman
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Oman won by 7 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)
Sat 19
10:00 local | 06:00 GMT
5th Match, Group A - Papua New Guinea vs Bermuda
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
P.N.G. won by 10 wickets (with 58 balls remaining)
Sat 19
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
6th Match, Group B - Jersey vs Nigeria
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Jersey won by 69 runs
Sat 19
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
7th Match, Group A - Netherlands vs Namibia
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Netherlands won by 44 runs
Sat 19
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
8th Match, Group A - Scotland vs Kenya
ICC Global Cricket Academy Ground No 2, Dubai
Scotland won by 31 runs
Sat 19 N
19:30 local | 15:30 GMT
9th Match, Group B - United Arab Emirates vs Ireland
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
U.A.E. won by 5 wickets (with 18 balls remaining)
Sun 20
10:00 local | 06:00 GMT
10th Match, Group A - Papua New Guinea vs Namibia
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
P.N.G. won by 81 runs
Sun 20
10:00 local | 06:00 GMT
11th Match, Group B - Canada vs Jersey
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Canada won by 53 runs
Sun 20
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
12th Match, Group A - Bermuda vs Singapore
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Singapore won by 5 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)
Sun 20
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
13th Match, Group B - Hong Kong vs Oman
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Oman won by 7 wickets (with 15 balls remaining)
Mon 21
10:00 local | 06:00 GMT
14th Match, Group A - Scotland vs Papua New Guinea
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Scotland won by 4 runs
Mon 21
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
15th Match, Group B - United Arab Emirates vs Hong Kong
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
U.A.E. won by 8 wickets (with 29 balls remaining)
Mon 21
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
16th Match, Group B - Ireland vs Oman
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Ireland won by 35 runs
Mon 21
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
17th Match, Group A - Kenya vs Bermuda
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Kenya won by 45 runs
Mon 21 N
19:30 local | 15:30 GMT
18th Match, Group B - Canada vs Nigeria
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Canada won by 50 runs
Tue 22
10:00 local | 06:00 GMT
19th Match, Group A - Scotland vs Namibia
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Namibia won by 24 runs
Tue 22
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
20th Match, Group A - Singapore vs Netherlands
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Netherlands won by 5 wickets (with 21 balls remaining)
Tue 22
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
21st Match, Group B - United Arab Emirates vs Jersey
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Jersey won by 35 runs
Wed 23
10:00 local | 06:10 GMT
22nd Match, Group A - Namibia vs Bermuda
ICC Global Cricket Academy Ground No 2, Dubai
Namibia won by 6 wickets (with 41 balls remaining)
Wed 23
10:00 local | 06:10 GMT
23rd Match, Group B - Oman vs Nigeria
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Oman won by 7 wickets (with 78 balls remaining)
Wed 23
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
24th Match, Group A - Singapore vs Kenya
ICC Global Cricket Academy Ground No 2, Dubai
Kenya won by 7 wickets (with 7 balls remaining)
Wed 23
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
25th Match, Group B - Ireland vs Canada
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Canada won by 10 runs
Wed 23 N
19:30 local | 15:30 GMT
26th Match, Group B - Hong Kong vs Jersey
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Hong Kong won by 8 runs
Thu 24
10:00 local | 06:00 GMT
27th Match, Group A - Netherlands vs Papua New Guinea
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
P.N.G. won by 5 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)
Thu 24
10:00 local | 06:00 GMT
28th Match, Group B - United Arab Emirates vs Nigeria
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
U.A.E. won by 5 wickets (with 45 balls remaining)
Thu 24
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
29th Match, Group B - Hong Kong vs Canada
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Hong Kong won by 32 runs
Thu 24 N
19:30 local | 15:30 GMT
30th Match, Group A - Scotland vs Bermuda
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Scotland won by 46 runs
Fri 25
10:00 local | 06:00 GMT
31st Match, Group A - Papua New Guinea vs Singapore
Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
P.N.G. won by 43 runs
Fri 25
10:00 local | 06:00 GMT
32nd Match, Group B - Ireland vs Jersey
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Ireland won by 8 wickets (with 36 balls remaining)
Fri 25
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
33rd Match, Group A - Namibia vs Kenya
Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Namibia won by 87 runs
Fri 25 N
19:30 local | 15:30 GMT
34th Match, Group B - Oman vs Canada
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Oman won by 8 wickets (with 31 balls remaining)
Sat 26
10:00 local | 06:00 GMT
35th Match, Group B - Ireland vs Nigeria
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Ireland won by 8 wickets (with 83 balls remaining)
Sat 26
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
36th Match, Group A - Netherlands vs Bermuda
Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Netherlands won by 92 runs
Sat 26 N
19:30 local | 15:30 GMT
37th Match, Group A - Namibia vs Singapore
Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Namibia won by 87 runs
Sun 27
10:00 local | 06:00 GMT
38th Match, Group A - Papua New Guinea vs Kenya
Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
P.N.G. won by 45 runs
Sun 27
10:00 local | 06:00 GMT
39th Match, Group B - Hong Kong vs Nigeria
Sheikh Zayed Stadium Nursery 1, Abu Dhabi
Hong Kong won by 5 wickets (with 77 balls remaining)
Sun 27
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
40th Match, Group B - Oman vs Jersey
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
Jersey won by 14 runs
Sun 27
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
41st Match, Group A - Scotland vs Netherlands
Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Netherlands won by 4 wickets (with 18 balls remaining)
Sun 27 N
19:30 local | 15:30 GMT
42nd Match, Group B - United Arab Emirates vs Canada
Sheikh Zayed Stadium, Abu Dhabi
U.A.E. won by 14 runs
Tue 29
14:10 local | 10:30 GMT
Play off 1 - United Arab Emirates vs Netherlands
Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Netherlands won by 8 wickets (with 29 balls remaining)
Tue 29 N
19:30 local | 15:30 GMT
Play off 2 - Namibia vs Oman
Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Namibia won by 54 runs
Wed 30
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
Wed 30 N
19:30 local | 15:30 GMT
Play off 4 - Hong Kong vs Oman
Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Oman won by 12 runs
Thu 31
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
5th Place Play-off - Oman vs Scotland
ICC Global Cricket Academy, Dubai
Scotland won by 5 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)
Nov-2019
Fri 01
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
Semifinal 1 - Ireland vs Netherlands
Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Netherlands won by 21 runs
Fri 01 N
19:30 local | 15:30 GMT
Semifinal 2 - Papua New Guinea vs Namibia
Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
P.N.G. won by 18 runs
Sat 02
14:10 local | 10:10 GMT
3rd place Play off - Ireland vs Namibia
Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Ireland won by 27 runs
Sat 02 N
19:30 local | 15:30 GMT
Final - Netherlands vs Papua New Guinea
Dubai International Cricket Stadium, Dubai
Netherlands won by 7 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)

The 2019 ICC T20 World Cup qualifier was a cricket tournament held during October and November 2019 in the United Arab Emirates (UAE) to determine which teams would qualify for the 2020 ICC T20 World Cup tournament in Australia.


The following month, with Zimbabwe banned from taking part in international cricket tournaments, the ICC named Nigeria as their replacement in the tournament.

The Netherlands winning the tournament with Papua New Guinea in the final.

Netherlands, Papua New Guinea, Ireland, Namibia, Scoland and Oman were six teams joined Sri Lanka and Bangladesh in the first group stage of the 2020 ICC T20 World Cup.

Final standings

  1. Papua New Guinea
  2. Ireland
  3. Namibia
  4. Scotland
  5. Oman
  6. United Arab Emirates
  7. Hong Kong
  8. Canada
  9. Jersey
  10. Kenya
  11. Singapore
  12. Bermuda
  13. Nigeria

Series Squad

Hong Kong squad (18-Oct-2019)

Aizaz Khan (Captain), Shahid Wasif, Nasrulla Rana, Scott McKechnie (Wicket Keeper), Nizakat Khan, Ehsan Khan, Raag Kapur, Mohammad Ghazanfar, Kyle Christie, Aarush Bhagwat, Waqas Barkat, Haroon Arshad, Ahsan Abbasi, Kinchit Shah (Vice Captain), Simandeep Singh

Bermuda squad (18-Oct-2019)

Oronde Bascome, Sinclair Smith, Delray Rawlins, Kamau Leverock, Allan Douglas, Derrick Brangman, Onias Bascome, Okera Bascome, Terryn Fray (Vice Captain), Dion Stovell (Captain), Janeiro Tucker, Rodney Trott, George O'Brien, Malachi Jones, Deunte Darrell

Kenya squad (18-Oct-2019)

Shem Ngoche (Captain), Lucas Oluoch, Jasraj Kundi, Pushpak Kerai, Aman Gandhi, Emmanuel Bundi, Sachin Bhudia, Rakep Patel, Elijah Otieno, Nelson Odhiambo, Collins Obuya, Alex Obanda, Irfan Karim, Dhiren Gondaria, Rushab Patel

Canada squad (18-Oct-2019)

Navneet Dhaliwal (Captain), Ravinderpal Singh, Nicholas Kirton, Abraash Khan, Dillon Heyliger, Romesh Eranga, Saad Bin Zafar, Srimantha Wijeyeratne, Hamza Tariq (Wicket Keeper), Junaid Siddiqui, Nitish Kumar, Jeremy Gordon, Nikhil Dutta, Rizwan Cheema, Rodrigo Thomas

United Arab Emirates squad (18-Oct-2019)

Ahmed Raza (Captain), Muhammad Usman, Chirag Suri, Rameez Shahzad, Ghulam Shabber (Wicket Keeper), Rohan Mustafa, Zahoor Khan, Imran Haider, Zawar Farid, Darius D'Silva, Mohammad Boota, Waheed Ahmed, Sultan Ahmed, Ashfaq Ahmed, Junaid Siddique

Singapore squad (18-Oct-2019)

Amjad Mahboob (Captain), Selladore Vijayakumar, Aryaman Sunil, Sidhant Singh, Manpreet Singh (Wicket Keeper), Rohan Rangarajan, Janak Prakash, Navin Param, Anantha Krishna, Rezza Gaznavi, Aritra Dutta, Avi Dixit, Tim David, Surendran Chandramohan, Vinoth Baskaran, Aahan Gopinath Achar

Scotland squad (18-Oct-2019)

Kyle Coetzer (Captain), Craig Wallace, Hamza Tahir, Tom Sole, Safyaan Sharif, Adrian Neill, George Munsey, Calum MacLeod, Michael Leask, Ollie Hairs, Alasdair Evans, Josh Davey, Matthew Cross (Wicket Keeper), Richie Berrington, Mark Watt

Papua New Guinea squad (18-Oct-2019)

Assad Vala (Captain), Norman Vanua, Chad Soper, Lega Siaka, John Reva, Damien Ravu, Nosaina Pokana, Jason Kila, Hiri Hiri, Riley Hekure, Kiplin Doriga, Sese Bau, Simon Atai, Charles Amini (Vice Captain), Tony Ura

Oman squad (18-Oct-2019)

Mohammad Nadeem, Jay Odedra, Khurram Nawaz, Sufyan Mehmood, Suraj Kumar (Wicket Keeper), Naseem Khushi, Mehran Khan, Bilal Khan, Kaleemullah, Aamir Kaleem, Sandeep Goud, Fayyaz Butt, Khawar Ali, Aqib Ilyas (Vice Captain), Zeeshan Maqsood (Captain), Jatinder Singh

Netherlands squad (18-Oct-2019)

Pieter Seelaar (Captain), Antonius Staal, Shane Snater, Max O'Dowd, Roelof van der Merwe, Paul van Meekeren, Fred Klaassen, Timm van der Gugten, Brandon Glover, Scott Edwards (Wicket Keeper), Ryan ten Doeschate, Ben Cooper, Philippe Boissevain, Colin Ackermann, Tobias Visee

Namibia squad (18-Oct-2019)

Gerhard Erasmus (Captain), Craig Williams, Pikky Ya France, Christi Viljoen, Ben Shikongo, Bernard Scholtz, Tangeni Lungameni, JJ Smit, JP Kotze, Zhivago Groenewald, Zane Green, Karl Birkenstock, Stephan Baard, Jan Frylinck (Vice Captain), Nikolaas Davin

Ireland squad (18-Oct-2019)

Gary Wilson (Captain/Wicket Keeper), Craig Young, Lorcan Tucker, Stuart Thompson, Harry Tector, Paul Stirling, Simi Singh, Boyd Rankin, Kevin O'Brien, Shane Getkate, George Dockrell, Gareth Delany, David Delany, Andy Balbirnie, Mark Adair, Barry McCarthy

Jersey squad (16-Oct-2019)

Anthony Hawkins-Kay, William Robertson, Rhys Palmer, Nick Greenwood, Nick Ferraby, Julius Sumerauer, Jonty Jenner, Jake Dunford (Wicket Keeper), Harrison Carlyon, Elliot Miles, Dominic Blampied, Corey Bisson, Charles Perchard (Captain), Ben Stevens, Benjamin Ward

Nigeria squad (16-Oct-2019)

Ademola Onikoyi (Captain), Vincent Adewoye, Sylvester Okpe (Wicket Keeper), Sulaimon Runsewe, Sesan Adedeji, Segun Ogundipe, Mohameed Taiwo, Leke Oyede, Isaac Okpe, Daniel Gim, Daniel Ajekun, Chimezie Onwuzulike, Chima Akachukwu, Abiodun Abioye, Gershon Yusuf

Note: Fixtures and start times are subject to change. The cricTotal.com is not responsible for any changes that may be made. No responsibility is taken by cricTotal.com for the accuracy of this information.
Live Scores Upcoming Results

Top