Live Scores Upcoming Results
Explore all the information like schedule/fixtures, results, history and updates on 2016 ICC Under-19 World Cup played from 27-January to 14-February 2016 in Bangladesh.

Result: West Indies Under-19s won the 2015/16 ICC Under-19 World Cup

2016 ICC Under-19 World Cup

Date & time Detail
Jan-2016
Wed 27
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
1st Match, Group C - England Under-19s vs Fiji Under-19s
MA Aziz Stadium, Chittagong
England Under-19s won by 299 runs
Wed 27
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
2nd Match, Group A - Bangladesh Under-19s vs South Africa Under-19s
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
Bangladesh Under-19s won by 43 runs
Thu 28
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
3rd Match, Group D - Ireland Under-19s vs India Under-19s
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
India Under-19s won by 79 runs
Thu 28
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
4th Match, Group D - Nepal Under-19s vs New Zealand Under-19s
Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah
Nepal Under-19s won by 32 runs
Thu 28
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
5th Match, Group B - Afghanistan Under-19s vs Pakistan Under-19s
Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet
Pakistan Under-19s won by 6 wickets (with 111 balls remaining)
Thu 28
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
6th Match, Group B - Canada Under-19s vs Sri Lanka Under-19s
Sylhet District Stadium, Sylhet
Sri Lanka Under-19s won by 196 runs
Fri 29
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
7th Match, Group C - Fiji Under-19s vs Zimbabwe Under-19s
MA Aziz Stadium, Chittagong
Zimbabwe Under-19s won by 7 wickets (with 187 balls remaining)
Fri 29
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
8th Match, Group C - England Under-19s vs West Indies Under-19s
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
England Under-19s won by 61 runs
Fri 29
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
9th Match, Group A - Namibia Under-19s vs Scotland Under-19s
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar
Namibia Under-19s won by 9 wickets (with 144 balls remaining)
Sat 30
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
10th Match, Group D - India Under-19s vs New Zealand Under-19s
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
India Under-19s won by 120 runs
Sat 30
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
11th Match, Group D - Ireland Under-19s vs Nepal Under-19s
Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah
Nepal Under-19s won by 8 wickets (with 147 balls remaining)
Sat 30
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
12th Match, Group B - Afghanistan Under-19s vs Sri Lanka Under-19s
Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet
Sri Lanka Under-19s won by 33 runs
Sat 30
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
13th Match, Group B - Canada Under-19s vs Pakistan Under-19s
Sylhet District Stadium, Sylhet
Pakistan Under-19s won by 7 wickets (with 55 balls remaining)
Sun 31
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
14th Match, Group C - Fiji Under-19s vs West Indies Under-19s
MA Aziz Stadium, Chittagong
West Indies Under-19s won by 262 runs
Sun 31
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
15th Match, Group C - England Under-19s vs Zimbabwe Under-19s
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
England Under-19s won by 129 runs
Sun 31
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
16th Match, Group A - Bangladesh Under-19s vs Scotland Under-19s
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar
Bangladesh Under-19s won by 114 runs
Sun 31
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
17th Match, Group A - Namibia Under-19s vs South Africa Under-19s
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox's Bazar
Namibia Under-19s won by 2 wickets (with 62 balls remaining)
Feb-2016
Mon 01
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
18th Match, Group D - India Under-19s vs Nepal Under-19s
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
India Under-19s won by 7 wickets (with 179 balls remaining)
Mon 01
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
19th Match, Group D - Ireland Under-19s vs New Zealand Under-19s
Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah
New Zealand Under-19s won by 4 wickets (with 47 balls remaining)
Mon 01
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
20th Match, Group B - Afghanistan Under-19s vs Canada Under-19s
Sylhet International Cricket Stadium, Sylhet
Afghanistan Under-19s won by 4 wickets (with 155 balls remaining)
Tue 02
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
21st Match, Group C - West Indies Under-19s vs Zimbabwe Under-19s
Zahur Ahmed Chowdhury Stadium, Chittagong
West Indies Under-19s won by 2 runs
Tue 02
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
22nd Match, Group A - Bangladesh Under-19s vs Namibia Under-19s
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar
Bangladesh Under-19s won by 8 wickets (with 204 balls remaining)
Tue 02
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
23rd Match, Group A - Scotland Under-19s vs South Africa Under-19s
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox's Bazar
South Africa Under-19s won by 10 wickets (with 126 balls remaining)
Wed 03
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
24th Match, Group B - Pakistan Under-19s vs Sri Lanka Under-19s
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
Pakistan Under-19s won by 23 runs
Thu 04
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
25th match - Plate quarter-final 1 - South Africa Under-19s vs Ireland Under-19s
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar
South Africa Under-19s won by 8 wickets (with 24 balls remaining)
Thu 04
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
26th match - Plate quarter-final 3 - New Zealand Under-19s vs Scotland Under-19s
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox's Bazar
New Zealand Under-19s won by 7 wickets (with 138 balls remaining)
Fri 05
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
27th match - 1st Quarter-Final - Bangladesh Under-19s vs Nepal Under-19s
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
Bangladesh Under-19s won by 6 wickets (with 10 balls remaining)
Fri 05
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
28th match - Plate quarter-final 2 - Afghanistan Under-19s vs Fiji Under-19s
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar
Afghanistan Under-19s won by 226 runs
Fri 05
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
29th match - Plate quarter-final 4 - Zimbabwe Under-19s vs Canada Under-19s
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox's Bazar
Zimbabwe Under-19s won by 6 wickets (with 110 balls remaining)
Sat 06
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
30th match - 3rd Quarter-Final - India Under-19s vs Namibia Under-19s
Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah
India Under-19s won by 197 runs
Sun 07
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
31st match - 4th Quarter-Final - England Under-19s vs Sri Lanka Under-19s
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
Sri Lanka Under-19s won by 6 wickets (with 86 balls remaining)
Sun 07
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
32nd match - Plate play/off semi-final 1 - Ireland Under-19s vs Canada Under-19s
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar
Ireland Under-19s won by 6 wickets (with 93 balls remaining)
Mon 08
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
33rd match - 2nd Quarter-Final - Pakistan Under-19s vs West Indies Under-19s
Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah
West Indies Under-19s won by 5 wickets (with 60 balls remaining)
Mon 08
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
34th match - Plate play/off semi-final 2 - Scotland Under-19s vs Fiji Under-19s
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox's Bazar
Scotland Under-19s won by 76 runs
Mon 08
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
35th match - 1st Plate semi-final - South Africa Under-19s vs Zimbabwe Under-19s
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar
Zimbabwe Under-19s won by 8 wickets (with 168 balls remaining)
Tue 09
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
36th match - 1st Semi-Final - India Under-19s vs Sri Lanka Under-19s
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
India Under-19s won by 97 runs
Tue 09
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
37th match - 5th Place Play-off Semi-Final - Nepal Under-19s vs Pakistan Under-19s
Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah
Pakistan Under-19s won by 122 runs
Tue 09
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
38th match - 9th Place Play-off Semi-Final - New Zealand Under-19s vs Afghanistan Under-19s
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox's Bazar
Afghanistan Under-19s won by 8 wickets (with 135 balls remaining)
Wed 10
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
39th match - 13th Place Play-off - Ireland Under-19s vs Scotland Under-19s
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar
Ireland Under-19s won by 95 runs
Wed 10
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
40th match - 5th Place Play-off Semi-Final - England Under-19s vs Namibia Under-19s
Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah
England Under-19s won by 203 runs
Thu 11
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
41st match - 1st Semi-Final - Bangladesh Under-19s vs West Indies Under-19s
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
West Indies Under-19s won by 3 wickets (with 8 balls remaining)
Thu 11
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
42nd match - 7th Place Play-off - Nepal Under-19s vs Namibia Under-19s
Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah
Namibia Under-19s won by 15 runs
Thu 11
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
43rd match - 15th Place Play-off - Canada Under-19s vs Fiji Under-19s
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox's Bazar
Canada Under-19s won by 8 wickets (with 180 balls remaining)
Fri 12
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
44th match - Plate Final - Afghanistan Under-19s vs Zimbabwe Under-19s
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium, Cox's Bazar
Afghanistan Under-19s won by 5 wickets (with 19 balls remaining)
Fri 12
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
45th match - 5th Place Play-off - Pakistan Under-19s vs England Under-19s
Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah
Pakistan Under-19s won by 7 wickets (with 41 balls remaining)
Fri 12
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
46th match - 11th Place Play-off - New Zealand Under-19s vs South Africa Under-19s
Sheikh Kamal International Cricket Stadium Academy Ground, Cox's Bazar
South Africa Under-19s won by 138 runs
Sat 13
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
47th match - 3rd Place Play-off - Sri Lanka Under-19s vs Bangladesh Under-19s
Khan Shaheb Osman Ali Stadium, Fatullah
Bangladesh Under-19s won by 3 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)
Sun 14
09:00 local | 03:00 GMT
Final - India Under-19s vs West Indies Under-19s
Shere Bangla National Stadium, Mirpur
West Indies Under-19s won by 5 wickets (with 3 balls remaining)

The eleventh ICC Under-19 Cricket World Cup is an international limited-overs cricket tournament was played in Bangladesh from 22 January to 14 February 2016.

The sixteen International Cricket Council (ICC) members participates in the U-19 tournament and teams divided into four pools. Ten ICC full members and six quilifers are Afghanistan, Namibia, Canada, Fiji, Scotland and Nepal. The South Africa U-19 teams was the defending champion. Total 48-match were played during 19-days tournament. West Indies Under-19s won the maiden title, beat four times champion India in final by five wickets. Bangladesh Mehedi Hasan Miraz declared player of the series for his all round performance. England' batsman Jack Burnham scores highest run (420) in the tournament while Namibian Fritz Coetzee takes most wickets, he picked up 15-wickets.

The pools

  • Group A: Bangladesh, South Africa, Namibia, Scotland
  • Group B: Pakistan, Sri Lanka, Afghanistan, Canada
  • Group C: England, West Indies, Zimbabwe, Fiji
  • Group D: India, Ireland, New Zealand, Nepal

Final standings

  1. West Indies
  2.  India
  3. Bangladesh
  4. Sri Lanka
  5. Pakistan
  6. England
  7. Namibia
  8. Nepal
  9. Afghanistan
  10. Zimbabwe
  11. South Africa
  12. New Zealand
  13. Ireland
  14. Scotland
  15. Canada
  16. Fiji

Squad for ICC Under-19:
 
GROUP A:

South Africa - Tony de Zorzi (capt.), Ziyaad Abrahams, Dean Foxcroft, Dayyaan Galiem, Willie Ludick, Wandile Makwethu, Conner McKerr, Rivaldo Moonsamy, Wiaan Mulder, Luke Philander, Farhaan Sayanvala, Lutho Sipamla, Liam Smith, Kyle Verreynne and Sean Whitehead.
Coach - Laurence Mahatlane
 
Bangladesh - Mehidy Hassan Miraz (capt.), Jaker Ali Anik, Saleh Ahmed Shawon Gazi, Mohammed Saif Hassan, Zakir Hasan, Shafiul Hayet, Mehede Hasan, Mohammad Abdul Halim, Joyraj Sheik Imon, Ariful Islam Jony,   Sanjit Saha,  Najmul Hossain Shanto, Saeed Sarker,  Shaif Uddin,
Coach - Mohammad Mizanur Rahman
 
Scotland - Neil Flack (capt.), Haris Aslam, Ryan Brown, Scott Cameron, Harris Carnegie, Mohammad Azeem Dar, Mohammad Ghaffar, Rory Johnston, Ihtisham Malik, Finlay McCreath, Mitchell Rao, Owais Shah, Simon Whait, Jack Waller, Ben Wilkinson.
Coach - Gordon Drummond and Cedric English
 
Namibia - Zane Green (capt.), Petrus Burger, Charl Brits,  Fritz Coetzee, Niko Davin, Sj Loftie-Eaton, Mushi Honga,   Burton Jacobs, Lohan Louwrens, Jurgen Linde, Michael Van Lingen,  Chrischen Oliver, Francios Rautenbach, Warren Van Wyk, Eben Van Wyk,
Coach - Rangarirai Manyande
 
GROUP B

Pakistan - Gohar Hafeez (capt.), Muhammad Asad, Saif Ali,  Saif Badar, Sameen Gul,  Salman Fayyaz, Shadab Khan, Hasan Khan, Irfan Liaqat, Hasan Mohsin,  Umair Masood, Zeeshan Malik, Arsal Sheikh, Ahmad Shafiq. Mohammad Umar,
Coach - Muhammad Masroor
 
Sri Lanka - Charith Asalanka (capt.), Sammu Ashan, Kaveen Bandara, Jehan Daniel,  Avishka Fernando, Asitha Fernando, Wanidu Hasaranga, Lahiru Kumara, Kamindu Mendis, Charana Nanayakkara, Thilan Nimesh, Vishard Randika, Lahiru Samarakoon, Damitha Silva,
Coach - Roger Wijesuriya
 
Afghanistan - Ihsanullah Janat (capt.), Zia-ur-Rehman Akbar, Zahir Ahmadzai,  Qais Hassan, Karim Janat, Ikram Ali Khail,  Shamsurrahman Wali Khail, Zahir Khan, Muslim Musa, Nijat Masood,  Parwiz Malikzai, Nasir Omar, Naveed Obaid, Waheed Shafaq, Tariq Stanikzai,
Coach - Dawlat Ahmadzai
 
Canada - Abraash Khan (capt.), Bhavindu Adhihetty, Thursaanth Anantharajah, Akash Gill, Abdul Haseeb, Wijayaraj, Suliman Khan, Arslan Khan, Mamik Luthra,  Miraj Patel, Shlok Patel, Kurt Ramdath, Sarbot Sivia, Harsh Thaker, Amish Taploo, Prushoth
Coach - Errol Barro
 
GROUP C

England - Brad Taylor (capt.), George Bartlett, Jack Burnham, Mason Crane, Sam Curran, Ryan Davies, Aneurin Donald, George Garton, Ben Green, Max Holden, Dan Lawrence, Saqib Mahmood, Tom Moores, Callum Taylor, Jared Warner
Coach - Andy Hurry
 
West Indies - Shimron Hetmyer (capt.), Shahid Crooks, Keacy Carty, Michael Frew,  Jyd Goolie, Tevin Imlach, Alzarri Joseph, Ryan John, Kirstan Kallicharan, Obed McCoy, Gidron Pope, Keemo Paul, Odean Smith, Shamar Springer, Emmanuel Stewart,
Coach - Graeme West
 
Zimbabwe - Brandon Mavuta (capt.), Trevvor Chibvongodze, Jeremy Ives, Adam Keefe, Kundai Matigimu, William Mashinge, Wessly Madhevere, Rugare Magarira, Sydney Murombo, Ryan Murray, Richard Ngarava, Akshay Patel, Brendan Sly, Shaun Snyder, Milton Shumba,
Coach - Stephen Mangongo
 
Fiji - Saimoni Tuitoga (capt.), Josaia Baleicikoibia, Malakai Cokovaki, Petero Cabebula, Jack Charters,  Jordan Dunham, Vaibhav Kapadia, Delaimatuku Maraiwai, Ledua Qionivoka, Samuel Saunokonoko,  Cakacaka Tikoisuva, Peni Vuniwaqa, Sosiceni Weleilakeba, Tuwai Yabaki,
Coach - Shane Jurgensen
 
GROUP D

India - Ishan Kishan (capt.), Rishabh Pant (vice-capt), Khaleel Ahmed,  Zeeshan Ansari, Rahul Batham,  Ricky Bhui, Mayank Dagar, Armaan Jaffer, Sarfaraz Khan, Amandeep Khare, Avesh Khan, Mahipal Lomror, Shubham Mavi, Anmolpreet Singh, Washington Sundar,
Coach - Rahul Dravid
 
New Zealand - Josh Finnie (capt.), Finnley Allen, Josh Clarkson, Zak Gibson, Christian Leopard, Felix Murray, Aniket Parikh, Dale Phillips, Glenn Phillips, Rachin Ravindra, Talor Scott, Ben Sears, Nathan Smith, Daniel Stanley, Ross ter Braak
Coach - Bob Carter
 
Nepal - Raju Rijal (capt.), Dipendra Airee,  MD Sunil Dhamala, Himanshu Dutta, Saurabh Khanal, Sushil Kandel, Yogendra Karki, Sandeep Lamichhane, Ishan Pandey, Shankar Rana,  Prem Tamang,  Arif Sheikh, Sandeep Sunar, Dipesh Shrestha, Rajbir Singh,
Coach - Jagat Tamatta
 
Ireland - Jack Tector (capt.), Rory Anders, Andrew Austin, Varun Chopra, Adam Dennison, Stephen Doheny, Aaron Gillespie, Josh Little, Gary McClintock, William McClintock, Tom Stanton, Harry Tector, Fiachra Tucker, Lorcan Tucker, Ben White.
Coach - Ryan Eagleson


Note: Fixtures and start times are subject to change. The cricTotal.com is not responsible for any changes that may be made. No responsibility is taken by cricTotal.com for the accuracy of this information.
Live Scores Upcoming Results

Top