Live Scores Upcoming Results
Explore all the information like schedule/fixtures, updates, results and statistics on ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2018 played in Zimbabwe in March.

Result: Afghanistan won the 2017/18 ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier

ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2018

Date & time Detail
Mar-2018
Sun 04
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
1st Match - Group A - Papua New Guinea vs United Arab Emirates
Harare Sports Club, Harare
United Arab Emirates won by 56 runs (D/L method)
Sun 04
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
2nd Match - Group A - Ireland vs Netherlands
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Ireland won by 93 runs (D/L method)
Sun 04
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
3rd Match - Group B - Zimbabwe vs Nepal
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Zimbabwe won by 116 runs
Sun 04
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
4th Match - Group B - Afghanistan vs Scotland
Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo
Scotland won by 7 wickets (with 16 balls remaining)
Tue 06
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
5th Match - Group A - Papua New Guinea vs Ireland
Harare Sports Club, Harare
Ireland won by 4 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)
Tue 06
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
6th Match - Group A - West Indies vs United Arab Emirates
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
West Indies won by 60 runs
Tue 06
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
7th Match - Group B - Zimbabwe vs Afghanistan
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Zimbabwe won by 2 runs
Tue 06
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
8th Match - Group B - Scotland vs Hong Kong
Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo
Scotland won by 4 wickets (with 159 balls remaining)
Thu 08
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
10th Match - Group A - West Indies vs Papua New Guinea
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
West Indies won by 6 wickets (with 42 balls remaining)
Thu 08
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
11th Match - Group B - Scotland vs Nepal
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Scotland won by 4 wickets (with 51 balls remaining)
Thu 08
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
12th Match - Group A - Afghanistan vs Hong Kong
Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo
Hong Kong won by 30 runs (D/L method)
Thu 08
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
9th Match - Group A - Netherlands vs United Arab Emirates
Harare Sports Club, Harare
United Arab Emirates won by 6 wickets (with 36 balls remaining)
Sat 10
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
13th Match - Group A - West Indies vs Ireland
Harare Sports Club, Harare
West Indies won by 52 runs
Sat 10
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
14th Match - Group A - Papua New Guinea vs Netherlands
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Netherlands won by 57 runs
Sat 10
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
15th Match - Group B - Zimbabwe vs Hong Kong
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Zimbabwe won by 89 runs
Sat 10
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
16th Match - Group B - Afghanistan vs Nepal
Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo
Afghanistan won by 6 wickets (with 68 balls remaining)
Mon 12
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
17th Match - Group A - West Indies vs Netherlands
Harare Sports Club, Harare
West Indies won by 54 runs (D/L method)
Mon 12
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
18th Match - Group A - Ireland vs United Arab Emirates
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Ireland won by 226 runs (D/L method)
Mon 12
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
19th Match - Group B - Hong Kong vs Nepal
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Nepal won by 5 wickets (with 56 balls remaining)
Mon 12
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
20th Match - Group B - Zimbabwe vs Scotland
Bulawayo Athletic Club, Bulawayo
Match tied
Thu 15
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
1st Match Super Sixes - West Indies vs Afghanistan
Harare Sports Club, Harare
Afghanistan won by 3 wickets (with 14 balls remaining)
Thu 15
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
2nd Match Super Sixes - United Arab Emirates vs Scotland
Queens Sports Club, Bulawayo
Scotland won by 73 runs
Thu 15
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
Play off - Papua New Guinea vs Nepal
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Nepal won by 6 wickets (with 162 balls remaining)
Thu 15
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
Play off - Netherlands vs Hong Kong
Kwekwe Sports Club, Kwekwe
Netherlands won by 44 runs
Fri 16
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
3rd Match Super Sixes - Ireland vs Zimbabwe
Harare Sports Club, Harare
Zimbabwe won by 107 runs
Sat 17
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
7th Place Play off - Nepal vs Netherlands
Kwekwe Sports Club, Kwekwe
Netherlands won by 45 runs
Sat 17
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
9th Place Play off - Papua New Guinea vs Hong Kong
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Papua New Guinea won by 58 runs
Sun 18
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
4th Match Super Sixes - Ireland vs Scotland
Harare Sports Club, Harare
Ireland won by 25 runs
Mon 19
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
5th Match Super Sixes - West Indies vs Zimbabwe
Harare Sports Club, Harare
West Indies won by 4 wickets (with 6 balls remaining)
Tue 20
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
6th Match Super Sixes - United Arab Emirates vs Afghanistan
Old Hararians Sports Club, Harare
Afghanistan won by 5 wickets (with 93 balls remaining)
Wed 21
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
7th Match Super Sixes - West Indies vs Scotland
Harare Sports Club, Harare
West Indies won by 5 runs (DLS Method)
Thu 22
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
8th Match Super Sixes - Zimbabwe vs United Arab Emirates
Harare Sports Club, Harare
United Arab Emirates won by 3 runs (D/L method)
Fri 23
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
9th Match Super Sixes - Ireland vs Afghanistan
Harare Sports Club, Harare
Afghanistan won by 5 wickets (with 5 balls remaining)
Sun 25
09:30 local | 07:30 GMT
Final - West Indies vs Afghanistan
Harare Sports Club, Harare
Afghanistan won by 7 wickets (with 56 balls remaining)

The 2018 ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier was a cricket tournament that took place during March 2018 in Zimbabwe. It decided the final qualification for the 2019 World Cup, to be played in England and Wales.

The top two teams, West Indies and Afghanistan, qualified for the World Cup, joining the hosts and the seven teams who had already qualified through their ranking in the ICC ODI Championship.

As such, only matches between Afghanistan, Ireland, Hong Kong, Papua New Guinea, Scotland, the Windies, Zimbabwe and United Arab Emirates were ODI status.

At the end of the tournament, the Netherlands (who won the ICC World Cricket League Championship) and the top three Associate Member teams -- Scotland, UAE and Nepal earned One Day International (ODI) status until 2022. Both Scotland and the United Arab Emirates kept their ODI status until 2022, after reaching the Super Sixes and Nepal gained ODI status for the first time.

In the final Afghanistan beat West Indies by seven wickets and clinch win tournament first time.

Groups:

Group A:
West Indies (A1), Ireland (A2), Netherlands (A3), Papua New Guinea (A4), United Arab Emirates (A5)

Group B: Afghanistan (B1), Zimbabwe (B2), Scotland (B3), Hong Kong (B4), Nepal (B5)

The bottom 4 teams (9th to 12th places) in the ICC ODI rating, as at 30 September 2017, have required to play in the 2018 Cricket World Cup Qualifier. The top four teams from the 2015-17 ICC World Cricket League Championship qualified for the 2018 Cricket World Cup Qualifier.

Final standings

  1. Afghanistan
  2. West Indies
  3. Zimbabwe
  4. Scotland
  5. Ireland
  6. United Arab Emirates
  7. Netherlands
  8. Nepal
  9. Papua New Guinea
  10. Hong Kong

Series Squad

Zimbabwe squad (20-Feb-2018)

Graeme Cremer (Captain), Malcolm Waller, Brendan Taylor (Wicket Keeper), Sikandar Raza, Blessing Muzarabani, Sean Williams, Peter Moor, Solomon Mire, Hamilton Masakadza, Kyle Jarvis, Craig Ervine, Tendai Chisoro, Tendai Chatara, Cephas Zhuwao, Brian Vitori

United Arab Emirates squad (20-Feb-2018)

Rohan Mustafa (Captain), Chirag Suri, Rameez Shahzad, Ghulam Shabber, Ahmed Raza, Mohammad Naveed, Adnan Mufti, Zahoor Khan, Amir Hayat, Imran Haider, Mohammad Boota, Shaiman Anwar, Qadeer Ahmed, Ashfaq Ahmed, Muhammad Usman

Papua New Guinea squad (20-Feb-2018)

Assad Vala (Captain), Jack Vare, Norman Vanua, Tony Ura, Chad Soper, Lega Siaka, John Reva, Damien Ravu, Alei Nao, Vani Morea, Kiplin Doriga, Mahuru Dai, Sese Bau, Charles Amini, Jason Kila

Nepal squad (20-Feb-2018)

Paras Khadka (Captain), Dilip Nath, Lalit Rajbanshi, Rohit Kumar, Lalit Bhandari, Dipendra Singh Airee, Sharad Vesawkar, Aarif Sheikh, Basant Regmi, Gyanendra Malla, Sandeep Lamichhane, Karan KC, Sompal Kami, Shakti Gauchan, Anil Sah

Afghanistan squad (05-Feb-2018)

Asghar Stanikzai (Captain), Shapoor Zadran, Dawlat Zadran, Sharafuddin Ashraf, Mujeeb Ur Rahman, Gulbadin Naib, Mohammad Nabi, Nasir Jamal, Samiullah Shenwari, Rashid Khan, Rahmat Shah, Najibullah Zadran, Ihsanullah, Javed Ahmadi, Mohammad Shahzad (Wicket Keeper), Afsar Zazai (Wicket Keeper)

Scotland squad (01-Feb-2018)

Kyle Coetzer (Captain), Brad Wheal, Mark Watt, Craig Wallace, Tom Sole, Chris Sole, Safyaan Sharif, George Munsey, Calum MacLeod, Michael Leask, Michael Jones, Alasdair Evans, Matty Cross (Wicket Keeper), Richie Berrington, Stuart Whittingham

Hong Kong squad (31-Jan-2018)

Babar Hayat (Captain), Ahsan Abbasi, Simandeep Singh, Shahid Wasif, Anshy Rath, Ehsan Nawaz, Scott McKechnie, Nizakat Khan, Ehsan Khan, Aizaz Khan, Christopher Carter, Waqas Barkat, Tanveer Ahmed, Nadeem Ahmed, Tanwir Afzal, Kinchit Shah

Netherlands squad (28-Jan-2018)

Peter Borren (Captain), Shane Snater, Scott Edwards, Fred Klaassen, Sikander Zulfiqar, Vivian Kingma, Timm van der Gugten, Pieter Seelaar, Roelof van der Merwe, Max O'Dowd, Paul van Meekeren, Ryan ten Doeschate, Ben Cooper, Wesley Barresi, Bas de Leede

West Indies squad (26-Jan-2018)

Jason Holder (Captain), Keemo Paul, Shimron Hetmyer, Kemar Roach, Kesrick Williams, Nikita Miller, Sheldon Cottrell, Ashley Nurse, Rovman Powell, Carlos Brathwaite, Shai Hope (Wicket Keeper), Marlon Samuels, Evin Lewis, Chris Gayle, Jason Mohammed (Vice Captain), Devendra Bishoo

Ireland squad (26-Jan-2018)

William Porterfield (Captain), Paul Stirling, Simi Singh, James Shannon, Boyd Rankin, Niall O'Brien (Wicket Keeper), Kevin O'Brien, Barry McCarthy, Andy McBrine, Tim Murtagh, Ed Joyce, George Dockrell, Peter Chase, Andy Balbirnie, Gary Wilson (Wicket Keeper)

Note: Fixtures and start times are subject to change. The cricTotal.com is not responsible for any changes that may be made. No responsibility is taken by cricTotal.com for the accuracy of this information.
Live Scores Upcoming Results

Top